Click menu to explore
Samantha Bagshaw
Samantha Bagshaw
Head
Laura Mills
Laura Mills
Deputy Head and DSL
Sarah Roberts
Sarah Roberts
Registrar
Henrietta Woolf
Henrietta Woolf
School Secretary
Ian Widdows
Ian Widdows
Class Teacher (Year 6)
Jane Hirons
Jane Hirons
Class Teacher (Year 5), Head of English
Harriet Boland
Harriet Boland
Class Teacher (Year 4)
Hannah Burt
Hannah Burt
Class Teacher (Year 3), Head of Drama
Richard Morris
Richard Morris
Class Teacher (Year 2)
Catherine Sulley
Catherine Sulley
Class Teacher (Year 1), Head of Eco Schools
Tessa Vincent
Tessa Vincent
Class Teacher (Reception)
Beth Byrne
Beth Byrne
Class Teacher (Reception), Head of EYFS
Rin Hall
Rin Hall
Class Teacher (Nursery)
Georgina Poole (on Maternity Leave)
Georgina Poole (on Maternity Leave)
Class Teacher (Nursery)
Nicole Thurgur
Nicole Thurgur
Head of Art
Marie Genot
Marie Genot
French Teacher
Matthew Harper
Matthew Harper
French Teacher
Gerard Duncan
Gerard Duncan
Sports Teacher
Caroline Ledger
Caroline Ledger
Sports Teacher
Annabelle Bailey
Annabelle Bailey
Tennis Coach
Jo Drew
Jo Drew
Head of Music
Christine Lane Fox
Christine Lane Fox
Head of Learning Support
Sarah Malpass
Sarah Malpass
Science Teacher
Andrew Witherspoon
Andrew Witherspoon
Computing Teacher
Sarah Whitehouse
Sarah Whitehouse
School Counsellor
Rosie Claremont
Rosie Claremont
Forest School Lead and Teaching Assistant
Karen Pearson
Karen Pearson
Teaching Assistant
Nicky Bushrod
Nicky Bushrod
Teaching Assistant
Hazel Price
Hazel Price
Teaching Assistant
Ellie Fox
Ellie Fox
After School Club Coordinator and EYFS Assistant
Nicole Evans
Nicole Evans
Admin Assistant
Poppy Guy
Poppy Guy
Gap Assistant
Sarah Whiteley
Sarah Whiteley
Gap Assistant
Richard Guy
Richard Guy
Head of Marketing & Communications
Emma Walton-Pond
Emma Walton-Pond
Marketing and Community Officer
Darren O'Neill
Darren O'Neill
Head of Chef
Rachel Hind
Rachel Hind
Kitchen Assistant
Lawrence Jackson
Lawrence Jackson
Kitchen
Jo Butler
Jo Butler
Housekeeper
Kevin Ruff
Kevin Ruff
Head Groundsman
Ashley Ebbage
Ashley Ebbage
Groundsman

Staff List

TitleNameFirst NameMain RoleQualification
MrsBagshawSamanthaHeadNPQH, MA, PGCE, BA
MrsMillsLauraDeputy Head and DSLBA Hons PGCE, Head of Curriculum Development, SLT
Mrs RobertsSarahRegistrarHND, ND
Mrs WoolfHenriettaSchool SecretaryMA Hons, Oxford City Guide
Mr WiddowsIanClass Teacher (Year 6) 
MrsHironsJaneClass Teacher (Year 5)

BA Hons with QTS

MA in Educational Studies

CELTA Level 5 Cert

MissBolandHarrietClass Teacher (Year 4)PGCE with QTS, BSC Sports Coaching Development
MissBurtHannah

Class Teacher (Year 3),

Head of Drama

BA Hons PGCE
MrsSulleyCatherineClass Teacher (Year 1)

PGCE BA Hons, Level 5 Diploma in Teaching Learners with Specific Learning Difficulties/Dyslexia. 

Deputy DSL

MrsByrneBethClass Teacher(Reception) BA Ed Hons (EYFS), OTS, Head of EYFS, Deputy DSL
MissPooleGeorginaClass Teacher (Nursery) on maternity leaveEarly Years Educator Level 3
MrsLedgerCaroline

Ball Skills, Dance,

Gym & Swimming

BEd Hons
MrsLane FoxChrissieLearning SupportSENCo & Head of Learning Support, BA Architectural Studies, PGCE, NASENCO, Level 4 Diploma in Teaching Learners with SLD, Dyslexia and Dyscalculia
MrsThurgurNicoleArt Teacher (Nursery-Year 6)BA Hons PGCE, Masters in AT
MrsDrewJoHead of MusicB.A. Hons (Music) PGCE
MrsButlerGabrielle

Ballet Teacher

(Nursery - Year 6)

LRAD, ARAD, AISTD
MrsBowkerCathyMusic Teacher (Nursery)BA Hons, SRMT
MrWitherspoonAndrewComputing Teacher 
MrDurnChrisICT Support 
Miss FoxEllieEYFS Assistant and After School Club CoordinatorLevel 3, Early Years
Mrs PriceHazelTeaching AssistantDIP RBS (TC), RAD RTS
Mrs PearsonKarenTeaching AssistantEducational Coaching
MrsBushrodNickyTeaching Assistant  
Mrs PriceHazelTeaching Assistant 
MsClaremontRosieForest School Lead & Teaching Assistant 
MrsPickinKateIndividual Piano TeacherBMus PGCE LTCL
Mr FoleyJamesIndividual Guitar Teacher 
MrsWhitehouseSarahSchool CounsellorBA Hons English Literature with Creative Writing (2:1), MSc Counselling Psychology (Distinction), Diploma in Counselling Children and Adolescents, Level 6 Certificate in Therapeutic Counselling Supervision
MrsEvansNicolaAdmin AssistantASA assistant teacher
MissKinderAlisonIndividual Violin Teacher 
MissWebb BelindaIndividual Drum Teacher 
MrO'NeillDarrenHead Chef 
MsHindRachelAssistant Cook 
MrRuffKevinGrounds & Maintenance 
MrEbbageAshleyGrounds & Maintenance 
Mrs ButlerJoHousekeeper 
MissBaileyAnnabelleTennis CoachLevel 4 LTA
MrDuncanGerardGames, Sport 
Mrs MalpassSarahScience (Tudor Hall)BSc Hons, MSc, PGCE
MrHarperMatthewFrench Teacher-
MrsGenotMarieFrench TeacherMA, PGCE
MrsBaileyMariaSpeech & Language 
MissRobertsSophieVolunteer 
Mr WillisLeeKarate Teacher 
MissRobertsNancyGap Assistant 
Miss SpencerPoppy Gap Assistant 
Miss WhiteleySarahGap Assistant 

Ignite your Curiosity

Carrdus School, Overthorpe Hall, Banbury, Oxon, OX17 2BS, United Kingdom - Directions

Telephone: +44 (0)1295 263733